CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E84330

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Global US Inc.
19 Rector Street
Suite 2602
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of stuffed olives from Greece.

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your undated letter received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and is being returned to you as requested. Epifine brand Stuffed Olives consists of whole, pitted, green olives stuffed with pimento strips, in a liquid medium of water and salt. The olives are packed in an eight-sided glass jar containing 270 grams (155 grams, drained weight).

The applicable subheading for the Stuffed Olives will be 2005.70.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…olives…in a saline solution…green in color…pitted or stuffed…other…in containers each holding 8 kg or less, drained weight…whole stuffed. The rate of duty will be 9 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division